[Grammar] -요 vs 습니다

-요 and 습니다 are both polite sentence endings, but they are used for different situations.

-요 is used for friendly/informal situations. Koreans use -요 for normal/daily conversations, you can use this to anyone who are older than you or you want to express respect.

On the other hand, 습니다 is used more for formal situations like work meetings, conferences, writing, army base, and TV news etc.

Basic form Friendly/informal Formal
Noun이다 이에요/예요 입니다
Verb/adjective다 아요/어요/해요 습니다/ㅂ니다

 

For example,

Friendly/informal Formal
저는 이미나예요. 저는 이미나입니다.
진주는 제 친구예요. 진주는 제 친구입니다.
이건 가방이에요. 이것은 가방입니다.
이 학교는 좋아요. 이 학교는 좋습니다.
컴퓨터가 있어요. 컴퓨터가 있습니다.
피자가 맛있어요. 피자가 맛있습니다.

If you want to learn more about 이에요, please click here.

If you want to learn more about 아요/어요/해요, please click here.

If you want to learn more about 습니다/ㅂ니다, please click here.

If you want to learn more about the honorific speech, please click here.

[Grammar] -습니다 Formal verb ending

-습니다 Formal verb ending

-(스)ㅂ니다 is a formal verb/adjective ending.  We’ve learned the friendly/polite verb ending -아/어/여요 in the previous post, whereas -(스)ㅂ니다 is a formal/polite verb ending.  We will hear and see this verb ending a lot on TV news or on newspaper.

The present tense is -(스)ㅂ니다.  The form of (스)ㅂ니다 depends on whether a verb/adjective stem ends with a consonant or a vowel.

Verb/adjective(ends with a consonant) + 습니다
Verb/adjective(ends with a vowel) + ㅂ니다

For example,

Verb/adjective(ends with a consonant)+습니다
(다)+습니다
먹습니다
(다)+습니다
읽습니다
(다) +습니다
좋습니다
Verb/adjective(ends with a vowel)+ㅂ니다
(다) + ㅂ니다
갑니다
(다) + ㅂ니다
옵니다
(다)+ㅂ니다
예쁩니다

You can also listen to the pronunciation here.

 

The past tense of -습니다 is -았/었/였습니다.  The form of -았/었/였습니다 depends on a vowel of a verb/adjective’s stem.

Verb/adjective
-았/었/였습니다
Output
아/오 vowel
가(다)
가+았습니다
갔습니다
오(다)
오+았습니다
왔습니다
좋(다)
좋+았습니다
좋았습니다
other than
아/오 vowel
만들(다)
만들+었습니다
만들었습니다
먹(다)
먹+었습니다
먹었습니다
흐리(다)
흐리+었습니다
흐렸습니다
하(다)
공부하(다)
공부하+였습니다 (하+여=해)
공부했습니다
일하(다)
일하+였습니다(하+여=해)
일했습니다
피곤하(다)
피곤하+였습니다(하+여=해)
피곤했습니다

You can also listen to the pronunciation here.

 

The future tense of -습니다 is -(으)ㄹ 겁니다.  The form of -ㄹ 겁니다 depends on whether a verb/adjective stem ends with a consonant or a vowel.

Verb/adjective(ends with a consonant)+을 겁니다
(다)+을 겁니다
먹을 겁니다
(다)+을 겁니다
읽을 겁니다
(다) +을 겁니다
좋을 겁니다
Verb/adjective(ends with a vowel)+ㄹ 겁니다
(다) + ㄹ 겁니다
갈 겁니다
(다) +ㄹ 겁니다
마실 겁니다
공부(다)+ㄹ 겁니다
공부할 겁니다

You can also listen to the pronunciation here.

 

 

* -입니다 is the formal version of -이에요/예요.

Noun+입니다

학생입니다
선생님입니다
동생입니다
아버지입니다
의사입니다
컴퓨터입니다

 

You can also listen to the pronunciation here.